// FREE CALCULATOR //

RPE Calculator

RPE rates how hard a set was on a 10-point scale, read as reps in reserve: RPE 8 means about two reps left. Enter a set you did to estimate your max, then the set you want to get its load. The RPE chart under the calculator gives the percentage of your max for every reps and RPE pair.

RPE as reps in reserveChart from 1 to 12 repskg or lbNo sign-up

// 1. A SET YOU DID //

lb

// 2. THE SET YOU WANT //

lb

Blank uses the estimate from step 1

Unit
RPE chart: percent of one-rep max by reps and RPE (Epley)
RepsRPE 10RPE 9.5RPE 9RPE 8.5RPE 8RPE 7.5RPE 7RPE 6.5RPE 6
1100%95.2%93.8%92.3%90.9%89.6%88.2%87%85.7%
293.8%92.3%90.9%89.6%88.2%87%85.7%84.5%83.3%
390.9%89.6%88.2%87%85.7%84.5%83.3%82.2%81.1%
488.2%87%85.7%84.5%83.3%82.2%81.1%80%78.9%
585.7%84.5%83.3%82.2%81.1%80%78.9%77.9%76.9%
683.3%82.2%81.1%80%78.9%77.9%76.9%75.9%75%
781.1%80%78.9%77.9%76.9%75.9%75%74.1%73.2%
878.9%77.9%76.9%75.9%75%74.1%73.2%72.3%71.4%
976.9%75.9%75%74.1%73.2%72.3%71.4%70.6%69.8%
1075%74.1%73.2%72.3%71.4%70.6%69.8%69%68.2%
1173.2%72.3%71.4%70.6%69.8%69%68.2%67.4%66.7%
1271.4%70.6%69.8%69%68.2%67.4%66.7%65.9%65.2%

// READING THE SCALE //

What each RPE feels like.

The reps-in-reserve scale from Zourdos and colleagues (2016): every point is one rep left in the tank.

RPE and reps in reserve
RPEReps in reserveWhat it means
100Maximal effort. No rep left.
9.50No more reps, but a little more weight was possible.
91One more rep was there.
8.51 to 2One more for sure, maybe two.
82Two more reps were there.
7.52 to 3Two more for sure, maybe three.
73Three more reps were there.
5 to 64 to 6Four to six reps left.
3 to 4—Light effort.
1 to 2—Little to no effort.

// HOW THE CHART IS BUILT //

One rule, shown in full.

// PERCENT OF 1RM, EPLEY //

% of 1RM = 1 ÷ (1 + (reps + reps in reserve) ÷ 30)

Worked example: 5 reps at RPE 8 is 2 in reserve, so 7 reps to failure, and 1 ÷ (1 + 7 ÷ 30) = 81.1%. With a 180 kg max that is about 146 kg. A single at RPE 10 is 100% by definition.

Everything agrees

The chart, both calculators and the one rep max calculator use the same rule, so 3 reps at RPE 8 gives the same max as a 5-rep set to failure.

Other charts differ

Published RPE charts don’t all use the same numbers, and they differ most for singles and doubles. Use the chart your program was written with, and stay with one, so your numbers stay comparable week to week.

Rounded for the bar

Loads round to the nearest 0.5. To turn one into plates, use the plate calculator.

// WHY LIFTERS USE RPE //

A load that fits the day.

It adjusts set to set

Helms and colleagues describe the reps-in-reserve scale as a way to match loads to what a lifter can do on the day, set by set, and as possibly more precise near maximal loads.

It gets better with practice

Experienced benchers rated a true max at 9.86 on average against 9.35 for novices (Ormsbee et al., 2019). Rate every set and you will calibrate faster.

// DIRECT ANSWERS //

Questions lifters ask.

What does RPE 8 mean?

About two reps left in the tank. On the reps-in-reserve scale used in strength training, RPE 10 is a maximal effort with nothing left, RPE 9 is one rep left, RPE 8 is two, and half points sit between them.

How do you convert RPE to a percentage of your max?

Add the reps in reserve (10 minus the RPE) to the reps you did and read the total as a rep max. With Epley, 5 reps at RPE 8 counts as 7 reps to failure, which is 1 ÷ (1 + 7 ÷ 30) = 81.1% of your one-rep max.

What is the difference between RPE and RIR?

They describe the same thing from two ends. RIR counts the reps you had left; RPE rates how hard the set was. On this scale RPE = 10 − RIR, so RPE 7 and 3 RIR are the same set.

How accurate is RPE?

It tracks effort well in trained lifters. In studies of the squat and bench press, RPE rose as bar speed fell (r = −0.88 for experienced squatters), and experienced lifters rated a true max closer to 10 than novices did (9.86 against 9.35 on the bench).

Why does a single drop so much from RPE 10 to RPE 9 with Epley?

Because Epley treats a single as 100% and a double as 93.8%, a big step at the very top of the chart. Brzycki puts a double at 97.2%. If your program gives heavy singles at RPE 8 or 9, compare both formulas and start conservatively.

Does IronLedger use RPE?

IronLedger logs RPE or RIR on every set, chosen per exercise, with decimals allowed. On its five load-and-go programs, an easy session (RPE 7 or below) adds 2.5 kg or lb next time and a hard one (RPE 9 or higher) holds the load. It does not convert RPE into percentages; that is what this page is for.

Use it from an AI assistant

The same calculation is a free JSON API at /api/tools/rpe-target-load and a tool on the IronLedger MCP server, so an assistant can run it and link back to this page with your numbers.

API and MCP details